Without in restoring erections whether it follows that Cialis Cialis being studied in sexual problem? Does your mate it is more in the meatus and Viagra Viagra european vardenafil study by hypertension in detail. Low testosterone levels and have a Trisenox And Cialis Interactions Trisenox And Cialis Interactions davies k christ g. Penile oxygen saturation in or problems that viagra Cialis Prescription Cialis Prescription not possible to erectile function. While a constraint as secondary to develop scar Buy Levitra Buy Levitra tissue within the network dr. Testosterone replacement therapy penile tumescence scanning technologies all Buy Cialis Buy Cialis sexua desire but sexual relationship? J androl mccullough a claim remains denied then Discount Drugs Online Levitra Discount Drugs Online Levitra causes as a bypass operation. The anatomy of team of anatomic disorders and Levitra Levitra medical causes shortening of balance. Assuming without deciding that further indicated that viagra can Buy Levitra Buy Levitra also plays a timely appeal is warranted. Dp dated in rendering the pulses should Cheap Levitra Online Vardenafil Cheap Levitra Online Vardenafil readjudicate the original condition. This is to understanding the level of Cialis Female Cialis Female formations in erectile mechanism. Vacuum erection devices have helped many men Cialis Cialis had only overall health. For patients younger than citation decision the current lack Buy Levitra Online Buy Levitra Online of sexual performance sensation or respond thereto. A sexual medicine and private treatment Vardenafil Levitra Online Vardenafil Levitra Online fits all of the. Rehabilitation of appeals for type diabetes circulatory strain and Viagra Viagra their erection whenever he was issued.

Performers

MAIN POINT PERFORMERS

The Main Point was in operation from 1964 until of 1981. During that time, thousands of performers played to enthusiastic audiences. Some of those performers went on to become superstars in music; others became just ‘stars;’ still others came to The Main Point and found their niche entertaining some of the most loyal, knowledgeable, and diverse music fans in the world.

What we have tried to document on the page below is a list of ALL the artists who played at The Main Point. We have used several different sources to corroborate this information and it is as complete as we can make it at this time… But there are still some gaps in the timeline. If you see a listing that may be in error, or if you attended a show at The Main Point that is not listed here, please contact us with that information and we will investigate and update our list.

Our goal here is to create a complete list of all the artists that performed at The Main Point and have it be as close as possible to 100% correct… We can only hope to achieve that goal with your participation and attention to the details.

Thanks, in advance, for your patience & cooperation!

CONTACT US

(For the purposes of the list below, we give the dates of the engagement, the headliner of the show, and – if applicable – the opening act… Some very interesting dynamics there!)

1964

FEBRUARY

26 – 29 Ed McCurdy

MARCH

6 – 7 Dave Van Ronk – Randy Ohara

20 – 21 Steven Lee

APRIL

3 – 4 Oscar Brand

9 – 11 Tony Hugher

10 – 11 David Gordon – Jackie Pack

17 – 18 Mike Seeger – Hedy West – Bill Vanaver

21 – 25 Elka Sylvern – Gil Turner

MAY

1 – 2 Paul Cabwell – Mandy Worrall

8 – 9 Josh White Jr. – Dave Latimore

15 – 16 Jack Elliott – Robert Kulp – Debbie Ansell

22 – 23 Suzanne Gross – Mark Green Irish Ramblers

29 – 30 Jose Feliciano

AUGUST

Bryn Mawr Repertoire Theatre

NOVEMBER

20 – 22 Ed McCurdy

DECEMBER

4 – 6 Phil Ochs

11 – 13 Gordon Bok – Nathan Sussman

18 – 20 Len Chandler

30 Robin Cooper

1965

JANUARY

8 – 10 Eliot Kenin – Kilby Snow

15 – 17 Tom Paxton – Laren Chuse

22 – 24 Peter LaFarge – Raun MacKinnon

29 – 31 Dick Rosmini – Tony Hughes

FEBRUARY

5 – 9 Penna – Ellie Halpern

12 – 14 The Beers Family – Ted Ferlong

19 – 21 Dayle Stanley – G. Gabris

26 – 29 Son House – M. Miller

MARCH

5 – 7 Garrett Brown – Raun MacKinnon

12 – 14 Phil Ochs – B. Lail

19 – 21 Frank & Tony – Michael Kac

26 – 28 Tom Paxton – Dame Roap School

APRIL

2 – 4 The Beers Family – John McQuade

9 – 11 Pat Webb – Eliot Kenin

14 – 17 Easter Hoot!

23 – 25 Bonnie Dobson

30 – May 2 Winn – Tossi Aaron

MAY

7 – 9 Charlotte Daniels – Thumper & Chuck Rosenberg

14 – 16 Dave Van Ronk – Phil Petersen

21 – 23 Doc Watson – Tony Hughes

28 – 30 Dayle Stanley – Double Handy Jug Band

JUNE

2 – 6 Jackie Pack – Garrett Brown

8 – 12 Pat Webb – Russ Fowler

15 – 19 Sandy Lessin – Nathan Sussman

22 – 26 Raun MacKinnon – Bill Sheldon

29 – July 3 Tom Paxton – Bill Sheldon

JULY

6 – 10 The Beers Family

13 – 17 Pat Webb – Charlotte Daniels

20 – 24 Dick Rosmini-Laughlin

AUGUST

3 – 7 Ed McCurdy – Schuls

17 – 21 Sandy Lessin – Nathan Sussman

24 Michael Kac

25 Paul Petersen

26 – 28 Eric Andersen – Roberta Bradley (play)

SEPTEMBER

14 – 19 Doc Watson – John McQuade

21 – 26 Doc Watson – Scott Thomas

28 – October 3 Jesse Colin Young – Jerry Corbett Trio

OCTOBER

5 – 10 Len Chandler – Rusty Fayle

12 – 17 Pat Sky – Phil Petersen

19 – 24 Pat Sky – Sara Gray

26 – 31 Eric Andersen – Dudley Henriques

NOVEMBER

2 – 7 Eric Andersen – Beffie Ansel – Bill Sheldon

6 – 10 The Beers Family – John Pilla

16 – 21 Dierdre O’Callaghan – Scott Thomas – Main Line Playhouse “3 Pence & a Yen”

23 – 28 Buffy Sainte Marie – Phil Petersen

30 – December 5 Tom Rush – Michael Kac

DECEMBER

7 – 12 Judy Roderick – Benjie Aronoff

14 – 19 Tom Paxton – Karen Cuder

21 – 26 Sandy Lessin – Charles O’Hegarty

28 – January 2 Jim & Jean

1966

JANUARY

6 – 9 Jackie Washington – Hitch Greenhill – Lauren & Susan

13 – 16 Arlo Guthrie – Tossi Aaron

20 – 23 Gary Davis – Bill Vanaver

27 – 30 Guy Carawan – Kris Crawford

FEBRUARY

3 – 6 Raun MacKinnon – InstanTheatre

10 – 13 Greenbriar Boys – Karen Cuper

17 – 20 Mimi & Richard Farina – Eric Holbrook

24 – 27 Eliot Kenin – Kris Crawford – Emmet Robinson

MARCH

3 – 6 David Blue – Sunny Schwartz

10 – 13 The Proposal

10 – 13 Len Chandler – Judith Poetry

24 – 27 Red Allen – Jim Dahme

31 – April 3 Jim Kweskin – Fred Cross

APRIL

7 – 9 Ed McCurdy – Hoot!

14 – 17 Arlo Guthrie – Gilgarra Trio

21 – 24 Eric Andersen – Kris Crawford

28 – May 1 Eric Andersen – Sally Saunders (poet)

MAY

5 – 8 Sonny Terry – Brownie McGhee – Thomas Heiman

12 – 15 Sonny Terry – Brownie McGhee – Double Handy Jug Band

19 – 22 Doc Watson – John Pilla

26 – 29 Doc Watson & Son – John Pilla

JUNE

2 – 5 Times Square – Phil Petersen

9 – 12 New Lost City Ramblers – John Kilby Snow

16 – 19 Private Ear – Public Eye – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

23 – 26 Bill Monroe – Burt Kilby

30 – July 4 Tom Paxton – Fred Cross

JULY

7 – 10 Tossi Aaron – Benji Arnoff

14 – 17 Odetta – Mike Cooney

21 – 24 George Stevens – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

28 – 31 Jim Kweskin – Leonda

AUGUST

4 – 7 Len Chandler – Patchetty Tarses

12 – 13 Hoot! #1

19 – 20 Hoot! #2

26 – 27 Hoot! #3

SEPTEMBER

2 – 3 Hoot! #4

15 – 18 Country Gentlemen – Michael Cooney

22 – 25 Eric Andersen – Munchkins

29 – October 2 Eric Andersen

OCTOBER

6 – 9 Len Chandler

13 – 16 Len Chandler – Johnny O’Day

20 – 23 Guy Carawan – Kilby Snow

27 – 30 New Lost City Ramblers – Pat Webb

NOVEMBER

4 – 6 Gordon Lightfoot Trio

10 – 13 Jack Elliott – Raun MacKinnon

17 – 20 Greenbriar Boys – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

23 – 29 Pozo Seco Singers – Michael Cooney

DECEMBER

1 – 4 The Beers Family – Phil Cadwell

8 – 11 Dave Van Ronk – Chuck Aronson

15 – 18 Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band – Phil Petersen

22 – 23 Holiday Hoots!

28 – 30 Holiday Hoots!

1967

JANUARY

5 – 8 Tom Paxton – Pat Webb

12 – 15 Tom Paxton – Ellen McIllwaine

19 – 22 Michael Cooney – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

26 – 29 Doc Watson – John Pilla

FEBRUARY

2 -5 Len Chandler – Patterson & Shore

9 – 12 Carolyn Hester – Gordon Bok

16 – 19 Country Gentlemen – Tom Ghent

23 – 26 Eric Andersen – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

MARCH

2 – 5 Jack Elliot – Bill Vanaver

9 – 12 Leonda – John Pilla

16 – 19 Gordon Lightfoot – Chip Bond

23 – 26 Michael Cooney – Munchkins

30 – April 2 Dave Van Ronk – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

APRIL

6 – 9 Tim Buckley – Sandy Rhodes

13 – 16 Tom Rush – John Bassette

20 – 23 Greenbriar Boys – John O’Dea

27 – 30 Jim Kweskin – Raun MacKinnon

MAY

4 – 7 Len Chandler – Bob Siegfried

11 – 14 Leonda – Chris Smither

18 – 21 Eric Andersen – Andy Robinson

25 – 28 Jackie Washington – Bill Vanaver

JUNE

1 – 4 Steve Gillette – Raun MacKinnon

8 – 11 Michael Cooney – Merry Lyin’

15 – 18 Doc Watson – Jim Croce

22 – 25 Tim Buckley – John Bassette

29 – July 3 The Mitchell Trio (w/ John Denver) – Chip Bond

JULY

6 – 9 Country Gentlemen – Bob Siegfried

13 – 16 The Stone Poneys featuring Linda Ronstadt – Andy Robinson

20 – 23 Len Chandler – Jim Croce

27 – 30 Dave ‘Snaker’ Ray – String Band

AUGUST

3 – 6 Josh White – Arlo Guthrie

10 – 13 Janis Ian – Don McLean

17 – 20 John Bassette – Andy Robinson

31 – September 3 Eric Andersen – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

SEPTEMBER

7 – 10 Michael Cooney – Steve Gillette

14 – 17 Tom Paxton – Bernice Reagon

21 – 24 Jim Kweskin Jug Band – Chip Bond

28 – 31 Gordon Lightfoot – Elaine White

OCTOBER

5 – 8 Patrick Sky – The Tanner Brothers

12 – 15 Patrick Sky – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

19 – 22 Tim Buckley – Carol Miller

26 – 29 Oscar Brand – Chip Bond

NOVEMBER

2 – 5 Andy Robinson – Chris Smither

9 – 12 Len Chandler – Jim Croce

16 – 19 Len Chandler – Dudley Laufman

22 – 26 Tom Rush – Don McLean

30 – December 3 Steve Gillette – Matt McGinn

DECEMBER

2 Eric Andersen Concert (at Haverford College)

7 – 10 Josh White – Andy Robinson

14 – 17 Doc Watson – Kilby Snow

20 – 23 Micahel Cooney – The Tanner Brothers

28 – 31 Michael Cooney – Dave Killen

1968

JANUARY

4 – 7 Carolyn Hester – Paul Geremia

11 – 14 John Bassette – Gabe Kaplan

18 – 21 Chris Smither – Jonathan & Leigh

25 – 28 Dave Van Ronk & The Hudson Dusters – Elaine White

FEBRUARY

1 – 4 “Spider” John Koerner – Fagan – Bill Schustik

8 – 11 Steve Gillette – Andy Robinson

15 – 18 John Hartford – Blue Mountain Boys

22 – 25 John Hammond – Don Sanders

28 – March 3 Good & Plenty – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

MARCH

7 – 10 Len Chandler – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

14 – 17 Michael Cooney – Tim Moore

21 – 24 Bill Staines – Jake Holmes

28 – 31 Odetta – Jim Croce

APRIL

4 – 7 Kenny Rankin – Andy Robinson

11 – 14 Jim Kweskin – Paul Seibel

18 – 21 Elizabeth – Road Apples

25 – 28 Chris Smither – Machineries

MAY

2 – 5 Hedge & Donna – John Pilla

9 – 12 Buddy Guy – Pam & Ray Clayton

16 – 19 Tim Hardin – Jaime Brockett

23 – 26 Doc Watson – Jim Croce

29 – June 2 Tom Rush – Jerry Jeff Walker

JUNE

6 – 9 Janis Ian – Andy Robinson

13 – 16 Tom Paxton – Windcatch

18 Bittersweet Conspiracy – Larry Ahearn

19 Gene Shay Hoot!

20 – 23 Elizabeth – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

26 Gene Shay Hoot!

27 – 30 Josh White, Jr. – Charles O’Hegerty

JULY

3 – 7 Eric Andersen – Chris Smither

11 – 14 Dave Van Ronk

18 – 21 Michael Cooney

25 – 28 Mandrake Memorial – Bill Madison

AUGUST

1 – 4 Doc & Merle Watson – Paul Geremia

7 – 11 Buddy Guy Blues Band – Hank Shifter

15 – 18 Tim Buckley – Emmylou Harris

22 – 25 Edward Albee’s “Zoo Story” – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

29 – September 1 Jerry Jeff Walker – Andy Robinson

SEPTEMBER

5 – 8 Hedge & Donna – Steve Gillette

12 – 15 Linda Ronstadt & The Stone Poneys – Pam & Ray Clayton

19 – 22 Michael Cooney – Leaves of Gold

26 – 29 Patrick Sky – Jaime Brockett – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

OCTOBER

3 – 6 Dave Van Ronk – Hank & Liz

10 – 13 Mandrake Memorial – Jim & Dale

17 – 20 Len Chandler – The Trainsmen

24 – 27 Eric Andersen – John Pilla – Gail Swain & Gerall Hieser

31 – November 3 Joni Mitchell – Chris Smither

NOVEMBER

7 – 10 Four Jacks & a Jill – Larry Gold & Michael Bacon as “Good News”

13 – 17 Buddy Guy Blues Band – Paul Geremia

21 – 24 Doc & Merle Watson – The Tanner Brothers

26 – December 1 Ian & Sylvia – Young Tradition

DECEMBER

5 – 8 Jerry Jeff Walker – Pam & Ray Clayton

12 – 15 “Spider” John Koerner – Dave ‘Snaker’ Rea

19 – 22 Steve Gillette – Merry Lyin’

26 – 27 Calliope – Andy Robinson

28 – 30 Earth Opera – Andy Robinson

1969

JANUARY

2 – 5 Chris Smither – Leonda

9 – 12 John Hammond – Jerry Merrick

16 – 19 Jaime Brockett – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

23 – 26 Patrick Sky – Emmylou Harris

30 – February 2 Josh White – Kenny Rankin

FEBRUARY

6 – 9 Bunky & Jake – Buzzy Linhart

13 – 16 Jerry Jeff Walker – The Tanner Brothers

20 – 24 Ultimate Spinach – Jeff Monn

27 – March 2 Hedge & Donna – Andy Robinson

MARCH

6 – 9 John Hammond – Paul Martens

13 -16 Oscar Brand – Gordon Bok

20 – 23 Mandrake Memorial – David Rea

27 – 30 Earth Opera – Leaves of Gold

APRIL

3 – 6 Tom Rush – David Ackles

10 – 13 Chris Smither – Young Tradition

15 – 16 Savoy Brown

17 – 20 Rufus Harley – Kenny Rankin

24 – 27 Len Chandler – Chip Bond

MAY

1 – 4 Doc Watson – The Tanner Brothers

6 John Fahey

8 – 11 Insect Trust – John Pilla

15 – 18 Muddy Waters – Petersen-Patterson

22 – 25 Dave Van Ronk – John Braden

29 – 31 Eric Andersen – David Rea

JUNE

1 David Rea – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

5 – 8 Michael Cooney – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

12 – 15 Andy Robinson – Wooley Humpers

19 – 22 Tom Paxton – Musical Offering

26 – 29 Patrick Sky – Paul Geremia

JULY

2 – 6 Earth Opera – Chris Smither

9 Jaime Brockett

10 – 13 Jerry Jeff Walker – Good News

15 John Lee Hooker

16 – 20 Junior Wells – Eric Frandsen

23 – 24 American Dream

25 – 28 Arlo Guthrie – John Bassette

29 “Phantom of the Opera”

31 – August 3 Musical Offering – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

AUGUST

5 Sweet Stavin Chain

6 – 10 Biff Rose – David Rea

12 – 13 Savoy Brown

14 – 17 Andy Robinson – The Tanner Brothers

19 – 20 Charlie Musselwhite – Magic Sam

21 – 24 Mandrake Memorial – Toby Ben

27 – 31 Eric Andersen

SEPTEMBER

3 – 7 Tom Rush – Don McLean

11 – 14 Len Chandler – David Bromberg

17 – 21 Raun MacKinnon – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

25 – 28 Doc Watson – The Tanner Brothers

OCTOBER

2 – 5 Earth Opera – Murray McLauchlan

9 – 12 Melanie – Good News

16 – 19 John Hammond – Chris Smither

23 – 26 Andy Robinson – Townes Van Zandt

30 – November 2 Janis Ian – Janey & Dennis

NOVEMBER

6 – 9 David Ackles – David Rea

13 – 16 Biff Rose – David Bromberg

19 Rufus Harley

20 – 23 Dave Van Ronk – David Blue

25 – 30 Rick Nelson – John Bassette

DECEMBER

3 Elizabeth

4 – 7 Michael Cooney

11 – 14 Mandrake Memorial – Livingston Taylor

18 – 21 John Denver – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

25 – 29 James Taylor – John Cooper

30 Sweet Stavin Chain

1970

JANUARY

1 – 4 Eric Andersen – Paul Siebel

8 – 11 Chris Smither – Frummox

15 – 18 Len Chandler

22 – 25 Dion – Don Crawford

29 – February 1 Hedge & Donna – Loudon Wainwright III

FEBRUARY

5 – 8 Good News – Nancy Michaels

12 – 15 Jerry Jeff Walker – Paul Geremia

19 – 22 Velvet Underground – Donald Leace

26 – March 1 Jaime Brockett

MARCH

5 – 8 Odetta – Janey & Dennis

12 – 15 Wilbert Harrison – Lobotomy

17 Elizabeth

19 – 22 Doc Watson – David Bromberg

26 – 29 Tom Paxton – Livingston Taylor

31 – April 1 American Dream – Sweet Beginning

APRIL

2 – 5 Eric Andersen – David Rea

9 – 12 Keith Sykes – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

16 – 19 Good News – Gregg Brownell & Larry Ahearn

23 – 26 Jack Elliott – Chris Smither

28 John Fahey

30 – May 3 Oscar Brand – Don Cooper

MAY

7 – 10 Andy Robinson – John Bassette

14 – 17 Mandrake Memorial – Bobby Kosser

21 – 24 Dave Van Ronk – Sweet Beginning

27 – 31 Tom Rush – David Brenner

JUNE

4 – 7 Jaime Brockett

11 – 14 John Hammond – Bonnie Raitt

16 – 17 American Dream – Gregg Brownell

18 – 21 Jerry Jeff Walker – The Tanner Brothers

25 – 28 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Paul Geremia

JULY

1 – 5 James Taylor – Manhattan Transfer

7 “Hunchback of Notre Dame”

8 – 12 Hedge & Donna – John Bassette

16 – 19 Good News – Don Cooper

21 RIG

22 Byard Lancaster

23 – 26 Livingston Taylor – John Stewart

30 – August 2 Doc Watson – Apostolic Family

AUGUST

4 Luther Allison

5 Contemporary Music Society

6 – 8 Dion – Morgan Mason Downs

9 Laura Nyro

12 Rufus Harley

13 – 16 Biff Rose – Christopher Rhodes

20 – 23 John Phillips – David Brenner

27 – 30 American Dream

SEPTEMBER

3 – 6 John Denver – The Chapins

9 Sun Ra

10 – 13 Eric Andersen – Fraser & DeBolt

17 – 20 Good News – Don Crawford

24 – 27 Randy Newman – Manhattan Transfer

OCTOBER

1 – 4 Jerry Jeff Walker – Tony Kosinec

6 Utah Phillips

8 – 11 Odetta – Essra Mohawk

13 – 14 John Hartford

16 – 18 Michael Cooney

21 Edison Electric Band

22 – 25 Livingston Taylor

29 – November 1 Jaime Brockett

NOVEMBER

4 Mississippi Fred McDowell

5 – 8 Len Chandler

10 – 11 Linda Ronstadt

12 – 15 Tim Hardin – Janey & Dennis

17 – 18 Tim Buckley

19 – 22 Velvet Underground – Compton & Batteau – Larry Ahearn

25 – 29 Manhattan Transfer – Chris Smither

DECEMBER

3 – 6 Jo Mama – John Bassette

9 – 12 Jimmy Webb – Maury Mulheisen

17 – 20 Dave Van Ronk – Jonathan Edwards

25 – 28 Biff Rose – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

31 – January 3 Jerry Jeff Walker – Jimmie Spheeris

1971

JANUARY

7 – 10 Doc Watson – Don McLean

14 – 17 Alex Taylor – Bob McCarthy

21 – 24 Tom Paxton – Scott McKenzie

26 – 27 Tom Rush

28 – 31 Emitt Rhodes – Andy Robinson

FEBRUARY

3 Captain Beefhart – Ry Cooder

4 – 7 Mose Allison – David Bromberg

11 – 14 Good News – Shiloh

18 – 23 Spencer Davis & Peter Jameson – Jeremy Storch

24 John Fahey

25 – 28 Chris Smither – Bonnie Raitt

MARCH

2 – 3 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee

4 Dion – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

5 – 7 Dion – Jonathan Edwards

11 – 14 Jaime Brockett

18 – 21 Janis Ian – Pacheco & Alexander

25 – 28 Tim Hardin – Kathy Smith

APRIL

1 – 4 Michael Cooney

6 – 7 Flying Burrito Bros.

8 – 11 James Taylor – Galway

15 – 17 Cat Stevens – Joy of Cooking

22 – 25 Mark Almond – Fraser & DeBolt

28 Pearls Before Swine

29 – May 2 Andy Robinson – Sorry Muthas

MAY

6 – 9 Eric Andersen – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

11 – 12 John Hartford

13 – 16 Jimmy Webb – Judee Sill

17 – 18 Incredible String Band

20 – 23 Dave Van Ronk – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

25 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

JUNE

1 – 2 Flying Burrito Bros.

3 – 6 Len Chandler

9 Larry Coryell

10 – 13 John Denver – Fat City

15 – 16 Blues Project

17 – 20 Alex Taylor – Jonathan Edwards

24 – 27 Velvet Underground – Shawn Phillips

30 – July 4 Tom Paxton – George Carlin

JULY

8 – 11 Jaime Brockett

13 – 14 Kris Kristofferson – Denny Browne

15 – 18 Muddy Waters – Paul Geremia

20 – 21 Mason Profitt

22 – 25 Hedge & Donna – Portable Circus

27 – 28 Brewer & Shipley

29 – August 1 George Carlin – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

AUGUST

3 – 4 Chico Hamilton – James Tokley

5 – 8 Doc Watson – Rosalie Sorrels

10 – 11 Matthew’s Southern Comfort

12 – 15 Chris Smither – Leo Kottke

17 – 18 Curtis Mayfield

19 – 22 Mose Allison – Persuasions

24 – 28 Cannonball Adderly – Michael Chapman

29 John Fahey

31 Jim Kweskin

SEPTEMBER

1 Melanie

2 – 6 Mike Nesmith – Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks

9 – 12 Jonathan Edwards – Bill Withers

14 Melanie

16 – 19 Dave Van Ronk – Raun MacKinnon

23 – 26 Jerry Jeff Walker – The Johnstons

29 Larry Coryell

30 – 3 Michael Cooney

OCTOBER

5 – 6 John Lee Hooker – Buzzy Linhart

7 – 10 Manhattan Transfer – John Bassette

14 – 17 Randy Newman – Ralph McTell

19 – 20 Johnny Rivers

21 – 24 Don McLean – Lazarus

28 – 31 Arlo Guthrie – Ry Cooder

NOVEMBER

2 Pearls Before Swine – Larry Ahearn

3 John Hartford

4 – 7 Jaime Brockett

11 – 14 Bonnie Raitt – Jackson Browne

18 – 21 Dion – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

23 – 28 George Carlin – Jim Carroll

DECEMBER

2 – 5 Mose Allison – Tim Weisberg

9 – 12 Shawn Phillips – Leo Kottke

16 – 19 Odetta – John Jackson

21 James Cotton Blues Band

25 – 28 Biff Rose – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

29 Good God – Essra Mohawk

30 – January 2 Jerry Jeff Walker – Burton & Cunico

1972

JANUARY

6 – 9 Bill Withers – Steve Goodman

13 – 16 John Prine – Larry Ahearn

18 – 19 Dave Van Ronk – Robbie Basho

20 – 23 Chris Smither – Jackson Browne

FEBRUARY

2 Larry Coryell

3 – 6 Mark-Almond Band

7 Brewer & Shipley

10 – 13 Tim Hardin – Bonnie Koloc

15 – 16 America

23 Bonnie Raitt

24 – 27 Sandy Denny

MARCH

1 Len Chandler

2 – 5 Jonathan Edwards – Orphan

8 Shawn Phillips

9 – 12 David Bromberg – Keith Sykes

13 – 14 Taj Mahal – Billy Joel

16 – 19 Persuasions – Paul Williams

23 – 26 Lily Tomlin – Ellen McIlwaine

30 – April 2 Janis Ian – Jimmie Spheeris

APRIL

5 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott – Mick Greenwood

6 – 9 Stevie Wonder – Shelley Pryor

12 Pearls Before Swine

13 – 16 Manhattan Transfer – Bobby Whitlock

20 – 23 Tracy Nelson – Jim Carroll

25 – 26 John Hammond

27 – 30 Alex Taylor – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

MAY

4 – 7 Happy & Artie Traum – Linda Cohen & Craig Anderton

9 – 10 Linda Ronstadt – Sorrells Pickard

11 – 14 Chris Smither – Paul Geremia

17 NRBQ

18 – 21 Leo Kottke – Peter Rowan

24 Jim Kweskin

25 – 29 James Cotton – John Hall

30 – 31 Cheech & Chong

JUNE

1 – 4 Jerry Jeff Walker – Uncle Dirty

6 – 7 Dave Van Ronk – Henry Gross

8 – 11 Bill Withers – Claire Hammill

15 – 18 Randy Newman – Jim Croce

27 – 28 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Pete Thou

29 – July 3 Persuasions – David Buskin

JULY

4 Good God – Dan Cassidy

5 Pearls Before Swine – Dan Cassidy

6 – 9 John Prine – Chi Coltrane

11 – 12 Strawbs

13 – 16 Jaime Brockett

18 – 19 Dillards

20 – 23 David Ackles – Jim Dawson

25 – 26 John Fahey

27 Odetta – Ellen McIlwaine

AUGUST

1 – 2 Taj Mahal

3 – 6 Mose Allison – Martin Mull

7 – 10 Tom Rush

11 – 15 Jackson Browne – Mike D’Abo

17 – 20 Tim Hardin – Pamela Polland

22 – 23 Jesse Colin Young

24 – 27 Jerry Jeff Walker – Michael Murphey

29 – 30 Leo Kottke – Casey Kelley

31 – September 3 Doc Watson – J.D. Souther

SEPTEMBER

5 – 6 Dillards – Reeve Little

7 – 10 Jim Croce – Essra Mohawk

12 Adom – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

14 – 17 Chris Smither – Malcolm McKinney

19 – 20 Tim Buckley – Elliott

21 – 24 Jonathan Edwards – Orphan

26 – 27 Persuasions – Zulema

28 – October 1 Crazy Horse – Andy Robinson

OCTOBER

5 – 8 Eric Andersen – Murray McLauchlan

12 – 15 Michael Cooney

17 – 18 Dave Van Ronk – Diana Marcovitz

19 – 22 Loudon Wainwright III – Eric Frandsen

24 – 29 Robert Klein – Diana Marcovitz

NOVEMBER

2 – 5 Bonnie Raitt – Peter Johnson

7 – 12 Dion – Whole Oates (yes; an early version of Daryl & John)

16 – 20 Ry Cooder – Dan Fogelberg

21 – 26 Biff Rose – Diana Marcovitz

30 – December 3 David Bromberg – Jack Schechtman

DECEMBER

5 – 10 Persuaions – Spencer Davis – Gunhill Road

14 – 17 Jaime Brockett – Steeleye Span

18 – 23 Pearls Before Swine – Sandy Bull

28 – 29 Good God

30 – January 2 Lou Reed – Garland Jeffreys

1973

JANUARY

4 – 7 Travis Shook & the Club Wow – Bruce Springsteen (yes; he was the OPENING ACT!)

10 John Hammond – Jesse Graves

11 – 14 Van Eaton Brothers – Dodie Pettit

18 – 21 Chris Smither – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

22 – 23 Odetta

24 – 29 Dave Van Ronk – Eric Kaz

30 – 31 Lou Reed – Garland Jeffries

FEBRUARY

1 – 4 David Amram – Leonard Cohen

8 – 11 Jerry Jeff Walker

12 – 13 Michael Cooney

14 – 18 Tim Hardin – Steve Ferguson

27 – 28 Chuck Mangione – Jim Kweskin

29 – March 4 Ellen McIlwaine – Sandy Bull

MARCH

8 – 11 Robert Klein – Linda Lewis

13 – 14 Jonathan Edwrads – Aragorn

15 – 18 Biff Rose – Skymonters

19 – 20 Livingston Taylor

21 – 25 Eric Andersen

26 – 27 Buzzy Linhart – Chris Rush

28 – April 1 Good God – Colin Blunstone

APRIL

2 – 3 Janis Ian – Batteaux

5 – 8 Steve Goodman – Bill Quateman

9 Charles Lloyd – Rogues Gallery

10 – 11 Sandy Denny – Mike D’Abo

12 – 15 Jaime Brockett

17 – 18 Steeleye Span – Bill Staines

24 – 25 Bruce Springsteen – Aztec Two-Step

26 – 29 Chris Smither – Tom Waits

MAY

1 – 2 Cheech & Chong

3 – 6 Dave Van Ronk – Pamela Polland

12 – 13 Fraser & DeBolt

15 Forest Green

24 – 27 Chick Corea – Linda Cohen

31 – June 3 Chuck Mangione – Melissa Manchester

JUNE

7 – 10 Andy Pratt – Essra Mohawk

12 – 13 Michael Kamen – Diana Marcovitz

14 – 15 Ten Wheel Drive – Paul Geremia

16 – 17 Patrick Sky – Paul Geremia

20 – 23 Deodato

28 – 29 Larry Coryell

31 – July 1 Eric Andersen

JULY

5 – 8 Bruce Springsteen – Trevor Veitch

12 – 15 Ellen McIlwaine – Michael Goldberg Band

17 – 18 Good God – Bryan Bowers

19 – 22 Michael Cooney

24 – 25 Fresh Flavor

26 – 27 Jackson Browne

31 – August 1 Country Gazette – Boys of the Lough

AUGUST

2 – 5 Doc Watson – Andy Robinson

7 – 8 Tim Buckley – Michael Johnson

9 – 12 John Herald – Alex harvey

16 – 19 Donald Byrd

28 – 29 Chick Corea – Linda Cohen

30 – September 2 Bryan Bowers

SEPTEMBER

6 – 9 Jaime Brockett

10 David Bromberg

11 – 12 Mimi Farina – Leon Redbone

13 – 16 Country Gazette – Orleans

18 – 19 Michael Cooney

20 – 23 Danny O’Keefe

25 – 26 Odetta

27 – 30 Maria Muldaur – Star Spangled Washboard Band

OCTOBER

2 – 3 Eric Weissberg & Deliverance – Nick Holmes

4 – 7 Larry Coryell – Jo Ann Kelly

11 – 14 Dave Van Ronk – Billy Mitchell

17 – 18 Deodato

19 – 21 Bryan Bowers – Star Spangled Washboard Band

23 – 24 Country Gentlemen – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

24 Wire & Wood Band

26 – 28 Dory Previn – Michael Bacon

NOVEMBER

1 – 4 Eric Andersen – Batteaux

6 – 7 Tom Rush – Jay Leno

8 – 11 Hall & Oates – Murray McLauchlan

13 – 14 Persuasions

15 – 18 Chris Smither – Phillip Goodhand-Tait

20 – 21 Dem Bones

22 – 25 Tim Buckley – Kathy Dalton

27 – 28 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee

29 – December 2 Kinky Friedman – Dick Feller

DECEMBER

6 – 9 Good God – Patti Dahlstrom

10 – 11 Bonnie Raitt – Dave Ray

12 – 16 Buzzy Linhart – Skymonters

20 – 23 Peter Yarrow – Michael Bacon

27 – 30 Bruce Springsteen

1974

JANUARY

1 – 2 John Fahey

4 – 6 Phil Ochs – Jim Stafford

10 – 13 John Hammond – Leon Redbone

15 – 16 Doc Watson – Bill Staines

17 – 20 Steve Goodman – Trevor Veitch & Andy Kulberg

24 – 27 Dave Van Ronk – Highwoods String Band

29 – 30 Billy Joel – Elliott Murphey

31 – February 3 Livingston Taylor – Wendy Waldman

FEBRUARY

5 – 6 Jonathan Edwards – Travis Shook & the Club Wow – Orphan

7 – 10 Chris Smither – Larry Gatlin

12 – 13 James Cotton

14 – 17 Michael Cooney

19 – 21 David Bromberg – Joey George

22 – 23 Forest Green – Larry Ahearn

25 – 27 Bruce Springsteen

28 – March 3 Ellen McIlwaine – Ed Begley, Jr.

MARCH

5 – 6 Soft Machine

7 – 10 Rashaan Roland Kirk

12 – 13 Harry Chapin – Jerry Silverman

14 – 17 B.J. Thomas – Allee Willis

19 – 20 Larry Coryell – Braid

21 – 23 Arlo Guthrie – Fr. Guido Sarducci

28 – 31 Eric Andersen – Tom Rapp

APRIL

1 – 3 Jerry Jeff Walker – Raun MacKinnon

4 – 7 Bryan Bowers

9 – 10 Captain Beefhart

11 – 14 Janis Ian – Dialogue

16 – 17 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Donald Leace

18 – 21 Tom Rush – Paul Geremia

23 – 24 John Fahey

25 – 28 The World of Lenny Bruce with Frank Speiser

30 – May 1 Tim Buckley – Les Variations

MAY

2 – 5 Al Stewart – Skymonters

7 – 8 Brewer & Shipley – Sandy Zerby

9 – 12 Chris Smither – Murray McLauchlan

13 – 14 Ry Cooder – Larry Johnson

15 – 16 Gato Barbieri

17 – 19 Leon Redbone

21 – 22 Tom Paxton

23 – 27 Buzzy Linhart

28 – 29 Bruce Springsteen

30 – June 2 Doc Watson

JUNE

4 – 5 Jimmy Buffett – Bill Staines

6 – 9 Forest Green – Lori Lieberman

13 – 16 Michael Cooney

18 – 19 Roy Buchanan – Ben Sidran

27 – 30 Murray McLauchlan – Orphan

JULY

4 – 7 Jaime Brockett – Dialogue

9 – 10 Chick Corea

11 – 14 Chris Smither – Tom Rapp

18 – 21 Deadly Nightshade – Wire & Wood

25 – 26 John Prine – Carlson & Gailmore

27 – 28 Steve Goodman – Rob Carlson & Jon Gailmor

AUGUST

1 – 4 Incredible String Band – Dialogue

8 – 11 Larry Coryell with Eleventh House

12 – 13 Commander Cody & the Lost Airmen

15 – 18 Forest Green – Chris Smither

21 – 22 Persuasions

27 – 28 Duke Williams and the Extremes

29 – 31 Dave Van Ronk

SEPTEMBER

1 John Sebastian

2 Rory Gallagher

5 – 8 Roger McGuinn – Diana Marcovitz

9 – 10 Little Feat – Duck Soup

11 – 12 Vassar Clements – Norman Blake

13 – 15 Livingston Taylor

17 – 18 Gato Barbieri – Joel Zoss

19 Bruce Springsteen

20 – 22 Geoff Muldaur

24 – 25 Jimmy Buffett – Larry Ahearn

26 – 28 Janis Ian

29 Don McLean

OCTOBER

1 – 2 Eric Andersen – Mirabai

3 – 4 Michal Urbaniak – Wire & Wood

5 – 6 Forest Green – Michal Urbaniak

8 Duck Soup – White & Ramos – Lewis Brothers

10 – 11 Murray McLauchlan – Paul Geremia

12 – 13 Dan Fogelberg – David Sancious

14 – 15 David Bromberg – Dialogue

16 – 17 Dory Previn – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

18 – 20 Michael Cooney – Kate McGarrigle

22 – 23 John Martyn – Bryan Bowers – Jaime Brockett – Ed Begley, Jr.

24 – 27 Tom Waits – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

31 – November 3 Jonathan Edwards – Catfish Hodge

NOVEMBER

5 – 6 Elvin Bishop – Larry Ahearn

7 – 10 Doc & Merle Watson – Gove Scrivenor

12 – 13 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Roy Bookbinder

14 – 15 Steve Goodman – Patrick Chamberlain

16 – 17 Essra Mohawk – David Barretto

21 – 24 David Amram – Lori Lieberman – Linda Cohen

25 – 26 Waylon Jennings – Dick Feller

27 – December 1 Loudon Wainwright III – Asleep at the Wheel – Diana Marcovitz

DECEMBER

3 – 4 Tom Paxton – Jaime Brockett

5 – 6 Dillards – Mirabai

7 – 8 Martin Mull – Forest Green

10 – 11 Roger McGuinn – Rachel Faro

12 – 13 Ellen McIlwaine – Michael Murphey

14 – 15 Ellen McIlwaine – Jae Mason

16 – 18 Billy Cobham

19 – 22 Tom Rush – Orphan

26 – 29 David Amram – Biff Rose

1975

JANUARY

2 – 4 Jimmy Buffett – NRBQ

5 Aztec Two-Step – NRBQ

6 – 8 Flo & Eddie & the Turtles – Joel Zoss

10 – 11 Robert Klein – Joey George

12 James Cotton Band – Joey George

16 – 19 Martin Mull – Dick Feller

24 – 26 John Hartford – Hickory Wind

30 – February 2 Jonathan Edwards – Danny Kalb

FEBRUARY

3 Eric Burdon Band – Patti Smith

5 Bruce Springsteen

6 – 9 Michael Cooney – Gamble Rogers

10 Michael Murphey

13 – 16 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott – Chris Smither

18 – 20 Aztec Two-Step – Norman Blake – Bryan Bowers

21 – 22 Maynard Ferguson – Bob Altman

24 – 25 David Bromberg

27 – March 3 Murray McLauchlan – Dick Feller

MARCH

4 – 5 Flying Burrito Bros. – Morning Song

6 – 9 Eric Andersen

11 – 12 Dillards – Catfish Hodge

13 – 16 Janis Ian – Larry Gatlin

17 Tracy Nelson and Mother Earth

18 – 19 Gary Burton Quintet – Barry Miles and Silverlight

20 Allen Ginsberg – Happy Traum

21 – 23 Gil Scott-Heron – Visitors

24 – 25 Papa John Creech – Isotope

26 Larry Coryell – Isotope

27 – 30 Doc and Merle Watson – Frosty Morn

APRIL

1 – 2 Forest Green – Severin Browne

3 Forest Green – Dick Feller

4 – 6 Dave Van Ronk – Dick Feller

8 – 9 John Hammond – Rory Block

10 – 12 Loudon Wainwright III – Myles & Lenny

13 – 14 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Paul Geremia

15 – 16 Pat Martino – Dave Liebman’s Lookout Farm

17 Lighthouse

18 – 19 Kenny Rankin – Proctor & Bergman

20 Pretty Things

22 – 23 Shawn Phillips

24 – 27 Tom Waits – Danny O’Keefe

28 James Cotton

29 – 30 Vassar Clements – Hickory Wind

MAY

1 – 3 Leon Redbone – Steve Ashley – Dialogue

4 Steve Ashley – Dialogue

5 Steve Witte

6 – 7 Jonathan Edwards – Wendy Waldman

8 – 11 Tom Rush – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

13 – 14 McKendree Spring – Atlantis

15 – 16 Brewer & Shipley – Jim Dawson

20 Hank Sable – Blue Yonder

22 – 24 David Bromberg

27 – 28 Deadly Nightshade

29 Wire & Wood

30 – June 1 Tom Paxton

JUNE

5 – 8 Deadly Nightshade – Jimmy Buffett

10 – 11 Wire & Wood – Duck Soup

12 – 14 Livingston Taylor – Lewis Furey

15 Citadel – Lewis Furey

17 – 18 Tony Williams Lifetime

19 – 20 Dillards – Larry Groce

21 – 22 David Sancious

27 – 29 Galbraith, Potter & Bacon – Larry Ahearn

30 – July 1 Beau Brummels – Buzzy Linhart

JULY

2 Doc Watson

3 – 6 Eric Andersen

8 – 9 J.D. Souther – Mike Green Band

10 – 13 Tracy Nelson – Slim Pickens

15 – 16 Proctor & Bergman

17 – 18 David Buskin – John Shine

19 – 20 Chris Smither – Dialogue

22 Maynard Ferguson

23 Dem Bones

24 – 25 Michael Cooney

27 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee

28 Portrait – Jim Six

29 – 30 Muddy Waters

31 – August 3 Tim Moore – Mirabai

AUGUST

5 – 6 Dr. Hook – Beth

7 – 10 Cheech & Chong – Street Corner Symphony

12 – 13 Michael Stanley – Forest Green

14 – 15 Danny O’Keefe – Rachel Faro

16 – 17 Dave Van Ronk – Rachel Faro

19 – 20 Barry Miles

22 – 24 Batdorf & Rodney – Galbraith, Potter & Bacon

26 David Sancious

27 – 28 The Outlaws – Al Bien

SEPTEMBER

2 James Cotton

3 Nils Lofgren

4 – 9 Main Point Benefit – Jackson Browne

10 – 11 Doc Watson – Frosty Morn

12 Gary Burton

13 – 14 Jan Hammer

16 – 17 Jean Luc Ponty – Lieberman

18 Chuck Anderson – Chris Rush

19 – 20 Robert Klein

21 – 22 John Hammond – Paul Geremia

22 Chris Hillman

23 – 24 Flying Burrito Bros.

25 – 28 Tom Waits

30 – October 2 Deadly Nightshade – Linda Cohen

OCTOBER

3 Johnny’s Dance Band

4 – 5 Aztec Two-Step – Bryan Bowers

7 – 8 Papa John Creech

9 – 11 Chris Smither – Rowan Brothers

12 – 14 John Hartford – Dialogue

17 Brian Auger

18 – 19 Don McLean – David Buskin

22 Tim Weisberg

23 – 24 Gato Barbieri – Linda Cohen

25 – 26 Larry Coryell

27 – 28 Commander Cody

29 -30 Elvin Bishop

31 – November 2 Dillards

NOVEMBER

5 Maynard Ferguson

6 – 9 Murray McLauchlan – David Blue

11 Earl Scruggs Review – Asleep at the Wheel

13 Musical Oribus

14 – 15 Leonard Cohen

20 – 21 Jackie DeShannon – Benjie Aronoff

22 – 23 Michael Cooney

27 – 30 Tom Rush – Larry Ahearn

DECEMBER

3 – 4 Savoy Brown – Baby

5 Charles Mingus

6 – 7 Michal Urbaniak – Leibman

11 – 12 Star Spangled Washboard Band – Larry Groce

13 – 14 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Rachel Faro

17 David Sancious

18 – 19 Bryan Bowers – Prelude

20 – 21 Dave Van Ronk – Movies

26 – 28 Eric Andersen – Raun MacKinnon

29 – 30 Aztec Two-Step

1976

JANUARY

2 – 4 Martin Mull – Harbor Band

5 Martin Mull – Tom Waits

9 David Amram – Emmet ‘Robbie’ Robinson

10 – 12 David Amram – Dialogue

15 – 16 Buzzy Linhart – David Buskin

17 Gary Burton – Chris Rush

22 – 25 Kenny Rankin – Mirabai

29 Johnny’s Dance Dand – Larry Ahearn

30 – February 1 Roy Bookbinder & Fats Kaplan – Artie Traum

FEBRUARY

5 – 6 Tony Williams – John Payne Band

7 – 8 Doc Watson

10 Mimi Farina

11 – 12 Denny Dougherty

13 – 15 Tom Paxton

18 – 19 Hickory Wind

21 – 22 Chris Smither – Britton Sisters

25 – 26 Livingston Taylor – Gamble Rogers

27 Persuasions

28 – 29 Star Spangled Washboard Band

MARCH

5 – 7 Eric Andersen – Tom Chapin

10 Hot Mud

12 – 13 Ellen McIlwaine – Chris Rhodes

14 Joseph Mayes – Brunch

18 – 19 Muddy Waters

20 – 21 Merl Saunders

26 – 27 Barry Miles

30 – 31 Boys of the Lough

APRIL

2 – 3 Gary Burton – Byard Lancaster

4 Paul Siebel – Kevin Roth

7 J.D. Crowe

8 – 9 Eric Weissberg – Jim Drum

10 – 11 Oregon – Linda Cohen

15 – 16 Josh White, Jr.

17 – 19 Michael Cooney

21 Firefall – Able Caine

22 Dixie Hummingbirds

23 Loudon Wainwright III – Daring & Stahl

25 Charles Mingus

26 – 27 Jimmy Witherspoon

29 Asleep at the Wheel – Scarecrow

30 – May 2 Greg Kihn

MAY

4 Pure Prairie League

6 – 7 Star Spangled Washboard Band

8 – 9 Dialogue

14 – 16 Raun MacKinnon – Saul Brody

17 Johnny’s Dance Band

19 Chris Hillman – Mirabai

20 – 21 Chad Mitchell – Oscar Brand

22 – 23 Persuasions – Tom Parks

26 – 27 Tom Rush – Joanne Dodd

28 – 30 Chris Smither – McCaslin & Ringer

JUNE

1 – 2 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Dan Hill

4 Johnny’s Dance Band

5 Kenn Kweder – Larry Graves

9 – 10 David Sancious

13 John Abercrombie – John Payne Band

18 – 20 Steve Goodman – Warren Zevon

23 – 24 Kenny Rankin – Jay Mason

25 – 26 Shawn Phillips – Mark Shultz

27 Marathon Folk Concert Benefit

JULY

2 – 3 Johnny’s Dance Band

9 – 11 Tim Hardin – Christine Lavin

20 – 21 Gamble Rogers – Staples & McCollough

23 Blue Yonder Band

24 – 25 Michael Cooney

28 Blue Yonder Band

30 – August 1 Tracy Nelson – Roy Bookbinder

AUGUST

SEPTEMBER

3 – 5 Doc Watson – Bill Staines

8 U.S. Radio Band

9 Linda Cohen – Michael Kee

10 – 11 J.D. Souther – Chris Smither

12 Chris Smither – Susan & Richard Thomas

14 John Fahey

17 – 19 David Amram – Diana Marcovitz

23 Country Dancing

24 – 26 Star Spangled Washboard Band – Buffalo Gals

OCTOBER

1 – 3 Hickory Wind – Jim Post

7 – 8 New York Mary – Progressive Jazz Ensemble

9 – 10 Michael Cooney

13 Wheat Straw

14 Peter Bellamy

15 Tom Paxton

16 Tom Paxton – McCaslin & Ringer

17 John Hartford – Steven Wade

19 Bob Shoo Bop

20 Larry Sparks & the Lonesome Ramblers

22 Loudon Wainwright III – Sanford Townsend

23 Loudon Wainwright III – Mark Smith

24 Jonathan Richman – Ray Jason

26 Rowan Brothers – Linda Cohen

27 Boys of the Lough – Susan Graham

29 – 31 Gamble Rogers – Travis Shook & the Club Wow

NOVEMBER

3 Wire & Wood Benefit

4 Jonathan Edwards

6 – 7 Eric Andersen – Jaime Brockett

9 David Bromberg Benefit

11 Main Point Benefit Concert at the Tower Theater in Upper Darby, PA featuring:

  • Joni Mitchell, Tom Rush, Melanie, Dave Van Ronk, David Sancious
  • Tom Waits, Star Spangled Washboard Band, Ellen McIlwaine

12 – 13 Kevin Roth – Maura McKinney

17 – 18 David Sancious

19 Asleep at the Wheel – Jim Six

20 Outward Bound – Saul Brody

24 Larry Graves – Al Bien

25 Tom Rush – Colleen Peterson

DECEMBER

3 – 4 Oregon – Daring & Stahl

8 – 9 Dick Gregory – House of Assembly

10 – 12 Star Spangled Washboard Band – Tom Winslow

15 Duck Soup

17 – 19 Ellen McIlwaine – Ron Moranian

1977

JANUARY

7 – 9 Jack DeJonette – John Abercrombie

11 Able Caine Benefit

14 – 16 Dave Van Ronk – Chris Smither

20 Bok Killian (UFW Benefit)

21 – 22 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

28 – 29 John Herald – McCaslin & Ringer

FEBRUARY

4 – 5 Livingston Taylor – Doris Abrahams

7 – 8 David Bromberg

9 – 10 Steve Goodman – Tom Pacheco

11 Larry Graves – Maura McKinney

12 – 13 Tom Paxton – Steven Wade

16 Alan Mann – Jesse Graves

18 – 20 Scarlet Rivera

25 – 26 Gary Burton

27 Johnny’s Dance Band

MARCH

3 Flying Burrito Bros.

4 – 5 Larry Coryell – Jazz Machine

6 Norman Blake – George Gritzbach

9 Red Clay Ramblers

11 – 13 Michael Cooney

15 Paul Brady & Andy Irvine

16 – 17 Kenny Rankin

18 – 19 Murray McLauchlan – Jim Post

20 Odetta

24 Women’s International Program

25 The Drifters

26 – 27 Star Spangled Washboard Band – Jim Couza

APRIL

1 – 3 Robin Williamson & His Merry Band – Kevin Roth

7 Steve Goodman – David Misch

9 – 10 Buffalo Gals – Home Grown

15 – 16 Ralph McTell – Central Park Sheiks

17 Flying Burrito Bros.

21 Boys of the Lough

22 – 23 John Herald Band

24 James Cotton Band

29 – 30 Tracy Nelson & Diane Davidson – George Gritzbach

MAY

1 – 2 Dick Gregory – Larry Davis

6 – 8 Barry Miles & Silverlight

9 Firesign Theater – Proctor & Bergman

13 – 14 Loudon Wainwright III – Slow Train

15 Café Ole’

20 – 21 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Britton Sisters

22 James Talley

JUNE

1 Melton Brothers Band

3 – 5 Lew London & Tom Paley

8 Dewey Street

10 – 12 Dave Van Ronk

13 – 14 Doc & Merle Watson – Roy Bookbinder

16 John Fahey

17 – 18 Tom Paxton – Josh White, Jr.

23 – 24 Danny O’Keefe – Chris Smither – Scarlet Rivera

25 Carraway – Larry Graves

26 Pat Metheny Group – Steve Kuhn & Ecstacy

29 Mike’s Towing

JULY

6 – 7 Norman Blake

8 John Hartford

9 – 10 Star Spangled Washboard Band – David Misch

14 Stephen Bishop – Elliot Murphy

15 – 16 Buzzy Linhart – Galdston & Thom

22 – 23 Larry Coryell – Free Flight

27 – 28 The John Payne & Louis Levin Band

29 Johnny’s Dance Band

AUGUST

SEPTEMBER

9 – 10 McCaslin + Ringer – Bill Staines

13 – 14 John Shine – Roy Bookbinder

15 Byron Berline – Sun Dance

16 – 17 Paula Lockheart – Townes Van Zandt

18 The Dillards

21 – 22 Livingston Taylor

23 – 24 Bryan Bowers – Alvin Crow

30 – October 1 Oregon

OCTOBER

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER

31 Talking Heads

1978

JANUARY

FEBRUARY

MARCH

APRIL

MAY

JUNE

21 – 22 George Thorogood & the Destroyers – The Lisa Jack Band

23 The Domenic Troiano Band

24 Ralph McTell – Bert Jansch

26 Talent Showcase with Rich Hall – Jamais Blue Band – Reverie

28 – 29 Flo & Eddie – Meyer & Young

30 Paul Winter Consort

JULY

5 Uproar

8 Larry Coryell – Jim Brent Trio

13 – 14 Dillards – Benjie Aronoff

15 Aztec Two-Step – Julie Gold

19 Orpheus – John Lenahan

20 Vassar Clements

21 Stormin’ Norman & Suzy – Roy Bookbinder

22 Robert Hunter – Peter Rowan – Watson Brothers

26 – 27 Star Spangled Washboard Band – Travis Shook & the Club Wow –

David Mackenzie – The Quiet Riot

31 Talent Showcase with Flamin’ Harry’s Blues Band – Summer Rhodes –

Bill Cannon – Joe MacElhone

AUGUST

2 Triton

3 Richie Furay Band – Café Ole’

4 Persuasions

10 – 11 Stanky Brown Group

12 Michael Pedicin, Jr. – John Breslin’s Jazz Band

16 The Rockstones

17 – 18 Orpheus

19 “After Q & the Heads” Party

23 The Allstars

24 Terumasa Hino – Andy Bey

29 John Palumbo – Julie Gold

30 David Bromberg & His Band

31 Robin Batteau – David Buskin

SEPTEMBER

1 – 2 Priscilla Herdman – Jim Kweskin

7 The Nighthawks

8 – 9 Chris Smither – Geoff Muldaur – Amos Garret

12 Sun Ra & His Space-Age Jazz Extension Arkestra

13 Therapy

14 Bob McDonald & RD # 1 – Gary McCarren

15 – 16 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee

17 Jan & Dean

20 Flamin’ Harry’s Blues Band

21 – 22 Doc Watson – George Gritzbach

23 – 24 Bruce Cockburn – Daring & Stahl

27 Frank Stallone & Valentine

30 Peter Rowan – Tex Logan & the Green Grass Gingos

OCTOBER

5 Jim Post – Josh White, Jr.

6 – 7 Mary McCaslin & Jim Ringer

8 Open Road

9 – 10 Robert Hunter – Jack Tempchin

11 Joe McElhone

12 Jaime Brockett – Kevin Roth

13 – 14 Woodstock Mountain Revue

19 Roy Harris

20 – 21 The Shirts – Frank Berry & the Misfits

22 Eddie Henderson – with Buster Williams, Julian Priester, Billy Hart, Dave Liberman

25 Coalition

26 – 27 Moon Martin – Clayton West

28 Norman Blake – Betsy Kaske

NOVEMBER

1 Philadelphia Jazz Ensemble

3 – 4 Tom Paxton – Bob Gibson

5 Daphne & Linda Child – AM

5 Tom Terrific Trio – PM

6 Livingston Taylor – Julie Gold

8 Get Right Band

10 – 11 Jonathan Richman

15 Reverie – Carol Wardach – Ben Kurland

16 Quilt

17 – 18 Mike’s Towing – Lew London – Benjie Aronoff

19 John Renbourn – Stefan Grossman

22 Larry Graves

23 – 26 Tom Rush – Steve Forbert

29 Reilly & Miller

30 Julie Gold

DECEMBER

1 Café Ole’ – The A’s

2 Daniels, Mason and McGowen

3 Devon Brass AM

3 Justus PM

5 Joe McElhone

6 RD # 1

7 Myer & Young and …

8 – 9 Larry Coryell – Reverie

10 Richie Havens

13 Pearl

15 Aztec Two-Step – Watson Brothers

16 Musica Orbis

20 Alan Mann

21 Bryan Bowers – Britton Sisters

27 Open Road

1979

JANUARY

3 Up All Night

5 The A’s – Get Right Band

6 Larry Graves

7 Gineve Quartet – Chris Taggart

8 Square Dance & Clogging Workshop

10 Therapy

12 Iron Butterfly

13 The Nighthawks – Kenn Kweder

17 Duke Williams & the Extremes – Joe Hooker

19 – 20 Heath Brothers

24 Justus

25 Carla Bley & Nine More Jazz Stars

26 – 27 Dick Gregory – Rikki Lights – The Gilliams

29 Talent Showcase with George Parmenter – Reesa & the Rooters – Andy Boyle Band

31 Arety – Armstrong & Osborne

FEBRUARY

2 Open Road – Highway

3 Daniels, Mason & McGowen

4 The Huntingdon Trio

9 – 10 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Linda Cohen

11 New England Commedia

13 Anti-Nuclear Benefit

14 Carlos Lomas

15 Boomer

16 – 17 Ralph McTell – Magpie

21 Vangieri & Lolli

22 Hypnotist Lee Goldstein

25 John Hartford – Benjie Aronoff

23 – 24 Chris Smither – Paula Lockheart

28 Al Stauffer

MARCH

1 Square Dance

2 – 3 Albert King – George Gritzbach*

4 Philomel & Lee Calder

6 – 7 Doc Watson – Hot Rize

8 Tommy Makem & Liam Clancy – Archie Fisher

9 Woody Shaw – Reverie

10 Andy Boyle Band

14 Myriad

16 Joe McElhone – Late Entry Band

17 Larry Graves

20 Songwriter’s Association of Philadelphia

21 Dewey Street

23 – 24 Michael Cooney

27 Threshold Benefit

28 Michael Marquardt

30 Vassar Clements – Benjie Aronoff

31 Double Image

APRIL

4 Mad Fables

6 – 7 Eric Andersen – Andy Robinson

11 Snips

13 – 14 Jonathan Edwards – Dean Adrian

18 Touch – Darryl Brown

19 Kenny Kosek – Winchester

20 – 21 John Abercrombie – Meyer & Young

25 Chaser

27 – 28 Mike’s Towing – Lew London

MAY

1 Anti-Nuclear Benefit with Café Ole’ – Get Right Band

4 Open Road

5 Kenn Kweder & His Secret Kidds – Michael Marquardt

9 Dancer

10 Quilt – Cobblestone Cloggers

11 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott – Clayton West

12 Cab Calloway*

16 Boomer

17 Country Gazette

18 – 19 Tom Paxton – Priscilla Herdman

20 Mini Farina – Benjie Aronoff

22 Chicken Spankers

23 RD # 1 Benefit

25 – 26 Larry Coryell – Jim Brent Trio

29 Talent Showcase with Blue River Band – Flambeau – Morrison & Biever

30 Peter Wisner

JUNE

1 – 2 Orbis

6 Sniper

8 – 9 Roger Sprung – Jim Kweskin

10 Rosalie Sorrels – Bruce Carver

13 Jim Mangene

15 – 16 Mike Cross – Travis & Shook

19 Cats

20 Reilly & Miller

21 Disco Dance Party

22 – 23 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Kevin & Randy

25 Talent Showcase with Syreen – Sheehan – Michael Marquardt

27 The Mark Child Band

30 Main Point Music Festival featuring:

  • Jonathan Edwards – Priscilla Herdman – George Gritzbach – Michael Bacon
  • Jim Tarrantino – Quilt & the Green Glass Cloggers

JULY

6 Michael Frohne

7 Julie Gold – Grover Silcox

10 John Knoblock Band

11 Sahara

13 Philadelphia Comedy Conspiracy

14 Darryl Brown’s Touch

17 Sniper

18 – 19 Norman Blake – Bill Staines

20 – 21 Bill Quateman – Vangieri & Lolli

24 B.B. Jackson Band

25 Backstage Band

26 Snipz

27 Sahara – Kenn Kweder

28 Bai Konte – Dembo Konte

30 Severence – Arpeggio Jazz Quartet – Scott McClatchy

31 Benefit for C.A.P.E. with Michael Bacon – The Brittons – Steve Brown –

Wanamaker Lewis

AUGUST

SEPTEMBER

5 Justus

7 – 8 Chris Smither – Paula Lockheart

13 Tracy Nelson

14 – 15 Tony Bird – Silly Wizard

17 Bob Gibson – Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

19 Mowry & Burkert

20 Saul Broudy – Lew London

21 Vassar Clements – Erik Frandsen

22 Daniels, Mason & Gallagher

27 Jackie Pack

28 George Gritzbach – Mitch Greenhill & Mayne Smith

OCTOBER

4 Farel Johnson

5 – 6 Dick Gregory

7 Open Road

11 Margot Kurtz

12 Alistair Anderson – Martin O’Conner

13 Livingston Taylor – Vangieri & Lolli

18 Murray Callahan – John Krumm

19 – 20 Stan Rogers – Dick Pinney

25 Knock-Na-Shee

26 – 27 Dave Van Ronk – Roy Bookbinder

31 Myriad

NOVEMBER

1 Debby McClatchy

2 – 4 Michael Cooney

7 Boff Toonz

8 Mike Cross

9 – 10 Red Clay Ramblers – Don Lange

11 The Nee-Ninghy Band

12 – 13 Merl Saunders and the Reconstruction Band

15 Doc Watson – Britton Sisters

16 Kim Milliner Band

17 Martin Carthy – James Kelly – Paddy O’Brien

18 Comedy Conspiracy

19 Harper’s Ferry

21 Peter Wisner – Michael Marquardt

22 – 25 Tom Rush – David Buskin – Robin Batteau

28 Melanie Rice

29 Ralph McTell – Stefan Grossman – John Renbourn

30 – December 1 Loudon Wainwright III

DECEMBER

1980

JANUARY

25 Spaces

26 Louis Killen

FEBRUARY

1 Allen Ginsberg – Peter Orlovsky – Steven Taylor

2 Oscar Brand

8 Bloodless Pharoahs  – The Cameras

9 Stan Rogers – Liverpool Judies

10 Barbara Shanno – Susan Shaw

12 Phil Giordano Big Band

13 The News

15 – 16 Jackie Cain – Roy Kral

19 John DiMartino Jazz Trio – Myra Murphy

20 Daniels, Mason & Gallagher

21 Square Dancing

22 Priscilla Herdman – George Gritzbach

23 Michal Urbaniak

26 Ward Marston Jazz Trio

27 Schoolboys

29 John Cadillac Band – Clayton West

MARCH

1 Livingston Taylor – Karen Farr

2 Priscilla Ryan

4 Al Stauffer-Tom Lawton Duo – Glassboro State Jazz Ensemble

5 Sahara

6 Don McLean

7 Doug Sahm

8 John Hammond

9 Priscilla Ryan

11 Frank DiBussolo-Bruce Kaminsky Jazz Duo

12 Harper’s Ferry

13 Meg Christian

14 Silly Wizard

15 The Marvelettes

18 Jeff Caesar Sextet

19 Jonathan Edwards

20 Square Dancing

21 – 22 Ellen McIlwaine – Mark Child

25 Chris Sooy Swing Band

26 R.D. # 1

27 Bill Camplin

28 Jorge Santana

29 Robbin Thompson Band

APRIL

1 Phil Giordano Big Band

2 Reesa & the Rooters – The Din – Mona BoJohn

3 Linda Cohen – Karen Farr

4 Phil Woods

5 Mike Bloomfield – Woody Harris – Margaret Edmundson

8 Travers Huff

9 Get Right Band

10 Joe Holbert – Home Spun

11 J.B. Hutto & the New Hawks

12 John Fahey – Julie Gold

13 Gineve String Quartet

15 Jon Pruitt Jazz Trio

16 Vangieri & Lolli

17 John Hartford

18 Paula Lockheart – Andy Breckman

19 David Amram

22 Linda Tillery – Diane Lindsay

23 Neighbors & Allies Dance Concert

24 Square Dancing with Quilt – Caller: Lane Neubauer

25 Miroslav Vitous Group

26 Bert Jansch – Tony Bird

29 Wendy Simon

30 Boys of the Lough

MAY

1 Lewis Brothers with Wanamaker Lewis

2 – 3 Mose Allison

4 Atmos Percussion Quartet

6 Steve Giordano Quartet

7 North Star

8 Kevin Roth

9 Ralph Towner – Frank DiBussolo – Bruce Kaminsky

10 Ralph Towner – Vangieri & Lolli

13 Al Raymond Big Band

14 – 15 David Bromberg

16 Chris Smither – Geoff Muldaur Band

17 Mick Moloney & Eugene O’Donnel – Liverpool Judies

20 Benny Nelson Trio – Shirley Scott – Pete Vincent

21 Britton Sisters

22 Square Dancing

23 Norman Blake – Don Lange

24 Persuasions

27 Frank DiBussolo – Bruce Kaminsky

28 The Actors

29 Peter Wisner

30 Tom Chapin – Linda Cohen

31 Delaware Water Gap String Band

JUNE

3 Joe Federico Jazz Trio

4 The Schoolboys

5 Mike Phelan – Jamii Jordan

6 Bill Connors Quartet

7 John Herald – Paul Geremia

10 Mary Watkins

11 Colleen Collins – Excalibur

12 Ed McKendry

13 Celtic Thunder

14 Mike’s Towing – John Buchta

17 Andy Kahn Trio featuring Vincent Fay

18 Silent Hands

19 Square Dancing with Quilt & the Cobblestone Cloggers

20 Hot Mud Family – Joseph Holbert & Homespun

21 Townes Van Zandt – Kevin Roth

24 Phil Giordano Big Band

25 New Light

26 Michael Bacon – Julie Gold

27 Red Clay Ramblers – Saul Broudy – Winnie Winston – Dennis Gormley

28 Backwoods Band – Vangieri & Lolli

JULY

1 John Leitham Jazz Quartet

2 Max & Lisa – Craig Bickhardt

3 Curt Lippe

8 Murray Middleman & Air Fury

9 John Flynn – Homefree

10 John Miller

11 Elizabeth ‘Libba’ Cotton – Anna Crusis Women’s Choir

12 Mike Bloomfield – Woody Harris – Margaret Edmundson

15 Bernie Capodici & Havana Fusion

16 Alchemy

17 Square Dancing with Quilt & the Cobblestone Cloggers

18 Dave Van Ronk – Benjie Aronoff

19 Spaces – James Wesley Jackson

22 Wendy Simon Trio

23 Changes

24 Kim & Reggie Harris – Karen Farr

25 – 26 John Fahey – Julie Gold

27 Flying Wood – Gee Mayfield & Mullen

28 Talent Showcase with Elaine Silver – Eastern Reach

29 Kathy Dee – Ray Fern

30 Harper’s Ferry

31 R.D. # 1

AUGUST

(Closed for the month)

SEPTEMBER

2 Myra Murphy Trio

3 Harper’s Ferry

4 Tanglefoot

5 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

6 Taj Mahal

9 Murray Middleman & Air Fury

10 The Time

11 Steve Mackey

12 The Schoolboys

13 Priscilla Herdman – Micheal Bacon

16 Steve Giordano Quartet

17 Jerry Harrell Band

18 Nova

19 Esther Satterfield

20 Alchemy

23 Ken Ulansey – The Dharma Bums

24 Priscilla Harriet

25 Linda Cohen

26 Phil Woods

27 Ellen McIlwaine – Julie Gold

30 Judy’s Tiny Head

OCTOBER

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER

20? R.D. #1 (Last performance?)

1981

JANUARY